Third through fifth grade students at West DeFuniak Elementary received science fair awards on Friday, December 9th. Awards included ribbons and cash prizes. The science projects were displayed throughout the WDE hallways for all students to enjoy. Students in K-2 participated in classroom science projects, which were also displayed.

Science Fair Winners
2016 – 2017
 
3rd Grade
 
Biological:
2nd Place:   “Taste Perception?”  (Radcliffe) Taylar Pence
1st Place:  “To Grow or Not to Grow?” (Adkinson) Ava Susenbach
 
Physical: 
Honorable Mention:
“Magnetic Moves”  (Collins)  Kiley Brooks
“ Rock Crystals”  (Simmons)  Trinity Kennemur
         
3rd place:  “Oh, I’m a Gummy Bear”  (HIcks)  Avionnah Padgett
2nd place:  “ Mummy Hotdog” (Adkinson)   Sean Stegall
1st place:  (Tie) “Lego Towers Height & Stability” (Adkinson )  Chandler Shoaf
1st place: (tie)  “Does Adding Salt to Water Make It Boil Faster?” (Collins)  Annabelle Saunders
 
4th Grade          
Biological:
Honorable Mention:
“Right Pawed or Left Pawed?”  (McLaney)   Riley Wright
 
3rd Place:  “Does Playing Video Games Effect your Heart Rate and Blood Pressure?”  (Adams) Jake Furbee  
2nd Place:  “ 3 Sugars” (Daniel) Maya Abbott
1st Place:  “Can Plants Live & Grow When Watered With Soda or Milk?” (Daniel)  Emmalee Alford
 
Physical:
Honorable Mention:  
“Which Chocolate Melts Faster?”  (McLaney)  Ellie Clemmons
“What Makes a Volcano Work?” (Carroll)  Kaylee Joiner
3rd Place: “Drinks Can Change Your Teeth  (Carroll)  Preston Fleetwood
2nd Place:  “Solar Power”  (Carroll)  Adrian Cuica
1st Place:  “What Decays Teeth Faster?”   (Carroll)   Lavaris Randle

5th Grade  

Biological: 

Honorable Mention:

Fast Music/Slow Music”  (Bush )  Nicolas Claudio

“Which Liquids Grow Plants the Best?”  (Allen)  Jackson Clemmons

“Is the Dominate Hand More Sensitive?”  (Garrett)  Caroline Dawkins

“Does Exercise Lower Blood Glucose Level?”  (Garrett)  Allie Saunders

3rd Place:  “Nothin’ But Net ”  (Garrrett) Arya Patel

2nd Place:  “It Grew Where?”  (Stafford) Sam LeCroix

1st Place:  “Germs, Germs, Everywhere”  (Garrett)  Raleigh Reed

5th Grade    

Physical

Honorable Mention:

“Dirty Water, No Problem”  (Garrett)  Jackson Anderson

“Hard Water”  (Garrett)   Joseph Fleetwood

“What Type of Water Evaporates the Fastest?”    (Garrett)     Avan Price                                   

3rd Place:  “Produce Power”   (Garrett)   Callie Hulion

2nd Place:  “ Solar Hopper ”  (Stafford)  Aaron Wilmoth

1st Place:  “Stronger Than A Board ”   (Garrett)  Chris Laird

Principal’s Award:

“Can Smelling One Thing While Tasting Another Impact Taste? ” (Bush)  Elena Vazquez DeRyke

Submitted by Jessica Dawkins.